Loading... Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Newsletter


Privacy Policy

 

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input, and will collect, personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections and a password. We may also collect information about the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We confirm that any personal information that you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Data Protection act 1998. We use your information only for the following purposes:

§       Processing your orders

§       For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and its services to you

§       To serve website content

§       To administer this website

§       If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from AlphapetOnline by e-mail about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail using the ‘unsubscribe’ link, by e-mailing us at customercare@alphapetonline.co.uk or telephoning us on 01786 842620 between 9.00 a.m. and 5.00 p.m.

We will not share any of your personal information with third parties and will use secure technology to protect your details and keep them safe.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and/or user information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept cookies you will be unable to use this website.

 

Orders

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from Alphapetonline.co.uk.

 

Storage of Financial Information

AlphapetOnline does not have access to the financial details that you use to process your order(s); this payment process is handled by either PayPal or Nochex. If, however, you post, email or telephone your payment details we will securely store this information until your order has been processed. Your details will be destroyed as soon as your order is completed. We will not keep electronic or paper copies of your financial details.

 

External Links

On occasion AlphapetOnline may provide links to other websites or resources. Any link to other websites or resources is not an endorsement of the website that is being linked to. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content of such websites or resources. 

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to customercare@alphapetonline.co.uk.